Young Matildas squad announced for AFC U-19 Qualifiers

Young Matildas Head Coach Gary van Egmond has named a 23-player squad for the AFC U-19 Women’s Championship 2017 Qualifiers tournament
-
Young Matildas Head Coach Gary van Egmond has named a 23-player squad for the upcoming AFC U-19 Women’s Championship 2017 Qualifiers tournament to be held in Nanjing, China from 2-6 November 2016.

The squad comprises a host of Australia’s best young female football talent headlined by 17 year old Ellie Carpenter, who was a member of the Australian squad that competed at the Rio Games and has five Westfield Matildas appearances to her name.

All bar four of the squad are contracted to Westfield W-League clubs for the upcoming season and van Egmond says he is impressed with the quality in the group that has been selected.

“The standard of the training camp we held at Valentine Sports Park this week has been at a really good level and we have high expectations heading over to China,” said van Egmond.

“We need to make sure we’re focussed and approach both matches with the right attitude to ensure we give ourselves every chance of making it to the next stage of qualifying.”

“The players know the privilege of what it means to represent your country and they are determined to put their best foot forward. I’m confident that with the talent we have in this group we can perform well and be successful.”

The squad will congregate for a final camp at the AIS in Canberra on Tuesday before departing for Nanjing on 29 October.

The round robin tournament, which is the first stage of qualifying for the FIFA U20 Women’s World Cup, will see the Young Matildas take on the Northern Mariana Islands and Jordan.

The top team after the round robin matches advances to the Asian Cup tournament scheduled for October 2017, which doubles as the qualifiers for the FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup 2018.

Young Matildas squad – AFC U-19 Women’s Championship 2017 Qualifiers

PLAYER NAME

DOB

Club

 
 

Grace Abbey

22/01/1999

Adelaide United

 

Hannah Bacon

06/03/1998

Sydney FC

 

MelindaJ Barbieri

16/05/2000

Melbourne Victory

 

Georgia Boric (gk)

17/07/1998

Canberra United

 

Ellie Carpenter

28/04/2000

Western Sydney Wanderers

 

Alex Chidiac

15/01/1999

Adelaide United

 

Emily Condon

01/09/1998

Adelaide United

 

Nickoletta Flannery

26/02/1999

Canberra United

 

Annalee Grove (gk)

15/06/2001

Emerging Jets

 

Princess Ibini-Isei

31/01/2000

Sydney FC

 

Ashleigh Lefevre

27/08/1999

Melbourne Victory

 

Rachel Lowe

19/11/2000

Football NSW NTC

 

Grace Maher

18/04/1998

Canberra United

 

Annabel Martin

23/10/1998

Melbourne Victory

 

Jada Mathyssen (gk)

24/10/1999

Western Sydney Wanderers

 

Sophie Nenadovic

08/04/1998

Newcastle Jets

 

Georgia Plessas

02/10/1998

Western Sydney Wanderers

 

Natasha Prior

20/01/1998

-

 

Hayley Richmond

01/02/1999

Melbourne City

 

Amy Sayer

30/11/2001

Football NSW NTC

 

Remy Siemsen

10/11/1999

Sydney FC

 

Cortnee Vine

09/04/1998

Brisbane Roar

 

Clare Wheeler

14/01/1998

Newcastle Jets

 

Match Schedule

Northern Mariana Islands v Australia

Jiangsu Football Training Centre Stadium, Manama

2 November 2016 (Kick-Off 3.00pm local)

Jordan v Northern Mariana Islands

Jiangsu Football Training Centre Stadium, Manama

4 November 2016 (Kick-Off 4.00pm local)

Australia v Jordan

Jiangsu Football Training Centre Stadium, Manama

6 November 2016 (Kick-Off 4.00pm local)

This article was originally published at: http://www.footballaustralia.com.au/article/young-matildas-squad-announced-for-afc-u-19-qualifiers/vbhpwqy8imly1f4zmote1et8h.